Full Schedule
Sunday Schedule - September 19, 2010
 7:00-7:30

 Breakfast

 
Fundamentals of Pathology Informatics  Workshop
ST. GEORGE AB

7:30-7:45


What is Pathology Informatics and Why should I care?
Dr. John Sinard         

7:45-8:30


Computer Basics - Bits to Networks

8:30-9:15


Fundamentals of Databases
Dr. Anil Parwani        

9:15-10:00


Introduction to Laboratory Information Systems

10:00-10:30


Break

10:30-11:15


Digital Imaging and Telemicroscopy

11:15-12:00


Bioinformatics: Practical Applications in Pathology
 
Advanced API Workshop:
Advanced Tutorials in Contemporary AP-LIS Issues: 
Workflow Optimization, Asset Tracking and Synoptic Reporting
ST. GEORGE CD

1:00–1:45


Manageable Quality Measures in Anatomical Pathology

1:45–2:15


An example of a fully deployed solution, rendered as middleware

2:15–3:00


Real-time tracking issues and logistics analysis intrinsic to AP tracking

3:00–3:30


Break

3:30–4:15


Anatomic Pathology Information - Tracking and Routing at Massachusetts General Hospital

4:15–5:00


Quality systems and Quality Measures in AP Tracking systems

5:00–5:50


Break. Light hors d’oeuvre.

5:50–6:40


Overview of Synoptic Reporting in Surgical Pathology

6:40–7:00


Discussion panel. All faculty members
 
HIMA Workshop
STAFFORDSHIRE

1:00–1:45


Sequential Imaging Techniques for Multimodal Microscopy Imaging and Auto Fluorescence Removal
Dr. Ali Can          View Presentation (File is over 135M and may take a while to load)

1:45–2:15


Image Object Detection and Segmentation

2:15–3:00


Feature Extraction in Histopathology Images

3:00–3:20


Break

3:30–4:15


Searching for a Few Good Features

4:15–5:00


Manifold Learning and Object Classification

5:00–5:50


Break. Light hors d’oeuvre.

5:50–6:40


Visual Experience in Digital Pathology

6:40–7:10


Cell-Based Quantification of Molecular Biomarkers in Histopathology Specimens by Multi-Spectral Imaging and Automated Analysis

7:10-7:40


Computer-Assisted Histopathological Image Analysis for Whole-Slide Images

7:40–8:10

 
Graph-based Features for Prognosis Prediction in Digital Pathology

8:10–8:40


Endoscopic Mircoscopy: Bridging the Radiology-Pathology Divide

8:40-9:00


Discussion Panel. All faculty members.

 

Monday Schedule - September 20, 2010
 7:00-7:30 Breakfast

7:30–8:45

Scientific Sessions

Session #1 - BIOREPOSITORIES

Lyman Garniss - Using a Commercial LIS as the Gateway to an Enterprise Bio-Repository   (View Presentation)

Ashokkumar Patel - Integrated Informatics Systems for Clinical and Basic Research:  Supporting the Ohio Brain Tumor Study (View Presentation - no sound)

Mark Watson - Adoption and Use of caTissue in a Multi-Repository Academic Environment (View Presentation - no sound)

David Foran - Data Ready:  A Deployable Data Management and Integration System for Large-Scale Cancer Repositories and Intelligent Databases (View Presentation -no sound)

Zachery von Menchhofen - Controlled Vocabluaries for Bio-Repositories - An Integrated, Simplified Approach:  Keeping It's Structure Simple (KISS) 

Session #2 - LAB WORKFLOW

John Sinard - Histology Asset Tracking:  Hidden Practices and Their Consequences (View Presentation - ppt)

John Sinard - Histology Asset Tracking Dashboard:  Real-Time Monitoring and Dynamic Work Lists (View Presentation - no sound)

Kavous Roumina - Development of a Web-Based System for Managing Requests for LIS Data Searches in a Distributed Laboratory Environment (View Presentation - ppt)

Kavous Roumina - Capture, Analysis and Management of Patient Wait Times for Outpatient Phlebotomy (View Presentation- ppt)

Michael Blechner - Lab Monitor: A Client Based Application for Distribution of Customizable Electonic Tracking Boards for Clinical Laboratories 

Session #3 - LAB WORKFLOW

Gaurav Sharma - Reduction in Slide Label Mis-Identifications Due to Implementation of 2 Dimensional Bar Coding in the Anatomic Pathology Laboratory at a Tertiary Care Hospital (View Presentation - ppt)

Philip Boyer - Gross Photography Workstations:  Critical Evaluation and Decision Analysis in an Academic Medical Center Setting (View Presentation - ppt)

Curtis Stratman - AP-LIS Integration in Support of Pathologists' Digital Workflow (View Presentation - ppt)

Maura Bidinost - Usability:  Critical to Successful Adoption of Digital Pathology for Routine Sign-Out (View Presentation -ppt)

Gina Clarke - Whole Specimen Breast Histopathology Imaging for More Accurate Tumor Measurements 

Session #4 - IMAGING 

Maristela Onozato - Virtual Biopsy of Human Kidney Using Optical Coherence Tomography (View Presentation)

Rushin Shojaii - 3D Histology Volume Reconstruction (View Presentation)

Hideaki Haneishi - Three-Dimensional Imaging Synthesis From a Set of Two-Dimensional Serial Pathological Images (View Presentation)

Fangru Lian - Surgical Pathology Quality Assurance Program Using Real-Time Telepathology (View Presentation)

Sourabh Khire - Intial Results with ZPEG:  The Z-Stack Image Encoder (View Presentation)

Session #5 - DIAGNOSTIC IMAGE ANALYSIS

Johan Lundin - A Texture Analysis Method for Identification of Tumor Stroma vs. Epithelium in Digitized Tumor Samples (View Presentation)

Sharath Cholleti - Classification of Brain tumor Regions (View Presentation)

David Martin - Automated Image Analysis for Detection of Breast Carcinoma Cells in Surgical Specimens (View Presentation)

Frank Voelker - Quantitative Measurement of Fat and Muscle in Whole Section Histology Analysis (View Presentation)

Xin Qi - Optimizing Specimen Preparation and Multi-Spectral Imaging Protocols to Accomodate Automated Assessment of Expression in Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (View Presentation)

Session #6 - HUMAN INTERFACES FOR IMAGING

Michael Riben - Optimizing Access to Digital Pathology Slides:  Overcoming User Interface Limitations and the Case-Centric Paradigm 

Yinhai Wang - Multitouch and Microsoft Surface as an Interface to Pathology Virtual Slides 

Roy Lee - Evaluation and Optimization for Cytopathology in Whole Slide Imaging (View Presentation)

Fusheng Wang - Developing Data Model Standards and Databases for Pathology Analytical Imaging

Claudia Mello-Thoms - Analysis of Digital Slide Exploration Characteristics of Expert Pathologists

 

Monday Morning Breakout Sessions

 

AP/CP LIS Integration

 St. George AB

The Future of Diagnostics

 St. George CD

Implementation and Validation

 Staffordshire

9:00-9:40

Advantages and Integration of Multi-Vendor LIS Environment

Informatics of Tissue Microarrays
 
Integrated Diagnostics: The Perspective of a Radiologist
 
 

9:40-10:20

Advantages of a Single Vendor AP/CP LIS
 
Measuring and Communicating the Value of Diagnostic Tests
 
Integrated Diagnostics:   The Perspective of a Pathologist
 

10:20-11:10

Break and Browse Exhibits

11:10–11:50

A Blueprint for the LIS and Lab Data Architecture of the Future 
 
Training in Pathology Informatics: Lecture, Rotation, Fellowship and Beyond
 
Deploying a Department or Enterprise-wide Image Server

 

11:50-12:00

Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A

12:00-1:00

Lunch Break
 
CAP Foundation Travel Awardee Luncheon

 

Monday Plenary Sessions

1:00-1:40

The Future Direction of Health Care Information Technology
 
Staffordshire

1:40-2:20

Development of In-Vivo and Super-Resolution Imaging
 
Staffordshire
2:20-2:30
Introduction to the Laboratory Information Digital Exchange (LIDDEX) Project
Staffordshire

2:30-3:30

Break and Browse Exhibits

 

Middleware

 St. George AB

Modeling In Pathology

 St. George CD

Integrated Imaging and Diagnosis

 Staffordshire

3:30–4:15

The Modernization of IVD Connectivity
 
A Systems Biology Model of Anemia Derived From Clinical Laboratory Data
 
Implementation and Validation of Clinical WSI
 
 

4:15-4:55

POCT: An IT Perspective
 
 
 
 
Numerical and Population Models of Disease Progression, Interventions and Outcomes
 
 
Implementation and Validation of Tele-pathology
 
 
 

4:55-5:15

Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A

 

Adjournment for the day

5:30-7:30

Pathology Informatics 2010 OPENING RECEPTION

 

Tuesday Schedule - September 21, 2010
7:00-7:30 Breakfast

7:30–8:45

Scientific Sessions

Session #1 - EDUCATION
 
Edward Klatt - Podcasting the 5-Minute University (View Presentation)
 
Richard Haspel - the Future Pathologist:  A Curriculum in Genomics and Personalized Medicine for Pathology Residents (View Presentation)
 
David McClintock - Using an Open Source Content Management System in an Academic Pathology Department:  A Model for Creating Easy-to-Maintain and Easy to Use Departmental Project Websites (View Presentation)
 
Yao Schmidt - An Internet-Based Neuropathology Curriculum:  Objective-Focused Content in an ACGME Wrapper 
 
Gregory Kotnis - "Fair Use" of Copyrighted Material in Graduate Medical Education Curricula:  Opportunities and Risks (View Presentation)
 
Session #2 - LAB WORKFLOW
 
William Yong - A Protocol for Testing Tolerance of Radio Frequency Identification Tags to Procedures and Conditions Encountered in an Anatomic Pathology or Biorepository Laboratory

 
Peter Gershkovich - FSLink-Frozen Section Management Software with Real-Time Communication with the OR (View Presentation)
 
Peter Gershkovich - Concurrent Event Monitoring in Anatomic Pathology (View Presentation)
 
Michael Riben - Patient Safety Initiatives at the Grossing Bench:  Design, Implementation and Experience with Bar-Code Driven Specimen-Block Reconciliation for Biosy Grossing 
 
Li Xiong - De-Identifying Pathology Reports for Pathology Informatics (View Presentation)
 
Session #3 - DIAGNOSTIC INTERPRETATION
 
Fred Crowgey - Using Artificial Intelligence Software as a Clinical Decision Support Tool for Laboratory Results:  First Increased Troponin - I Alert Project (View Presentation)
 
Glenn Edwards - Automated Patient-Specific Interpretative Reporting for Chronic Disease Management in the Clinical Laboratory (View Presentation)
 
Peter Higgins - Thiopurine Metabolites Indexed Assay Calculation as a Grid-Enabled Rules Engine Via the LIDDEx Consortium's Grid Services Architecture in Support of Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) Management (View Presentation)
 
John Madden - Pre-Signout AJC Breast Cancer Checklist Protocol Decision Support (View Presentation)
 
Gaurav Sharma - A Preliminary Analysis of the Pathology Informatics Lecture
 
Session #4 - COLOR & COMPRESSION
 
Pinky Bautista - A Study on Color Standardization in Whole Slide Imaging (View Presentation)
 
Takeshi Otsuka - Color Standardization (View Presentation)
 
Anurag Sharma - The Effect of Compression Factor on Special Stains Whole Slide Images (View Presentation)
 
Saunya Williams - Compression Effects on Computer-Based Morphological Studies (View Presentation)
 
Danoush Hosseinzadeh - Selective Decoding for Digital Microscopy Images Using the Sedeen Viewer 
 
Session #5 - EDU_IMAGING
 
Gaurav Sharma - Development of a Head and Neck Pathology Digital Slide Teaching Set for Trainee Education (View Presentation)
 
Nikita Orlov - Pathology and Pattern Recognition:  Implementation, Challenges and Solutions (View Presentation)
 
Peter Hamilton - An On-line Virtual Learning Environment for Undergraduate Education in Pathology (Presentation Not Available)
 
Peter Hamilton - Application of Virtual Mircoscopy in the Teaching of Microscopic Anatomy (Presentation Not Available)
 
Peter Hamilton - An On-Line Diagnostic Simulation Platform for Training and Skill Acquisition in Pathology (Presentation Not Available)
 
Session #6 - TISSUE MICROARRAYS / BIOREPOSITORIES / IMAGING
 
Ian Hagemann - Automated Lymphocyte Counting in Tissue Microarrays (View Presentation)
 
Yinhai Wang - High Performance Computing for Tissue Microarray Analysis (View Presentation)
 
Jason Hipp - SIVQ-Assisted Computer-Aided Laser Capture Microdissesion - A Novel Tool for Morphogenomics and High-Throughput Expression Studies (View Presentation)
 
Waqas Amin - Development and Experience with Tissue Banking Tools to Support Cancer Research (View Presentation)
 
Robert Leif - Unification of CytometryML, DICOM and Flow Cytometry Standard (View Presentation)

9:00–11:50

Tuesday Morning Breakout Sessions

 

LIS and the Enterprise

 St. George AB

Molecular Pathology Informatics
 
 St. George CD
Imaging

 Staffordshire

9:00-9:40

Considerations in Evaluating and Implementing Positive Patient ID Systems for Specimen Collection
Barriers to Clinical Lab Interpretive Reporting
Spectroscopy and Quantitative Microscopy in Pathology Imaging

9:40-10:20

LIS, POE and Lab Formularies
Informatics for the Molecular Diagnostics Lab
Quantitative Histocytometry

10:20-11:10

Break and Browse Exhibits

11:10–11:50

The LIS and the EMR: Convergence and Conflict
Informatics of Broad Cancer Genotyping
Imaging in Cytology

11:50-12:00

Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A

12:00-1:00

Lunch Break

 

Tuesday Plenary Sessions

1:00-1:40

 
Staffordshire

1:40-2:20

 
Staffordshire

2:20-3:20

Break and Browse Exhibits

 

Automation

 St. George AB

Pathology and Public Health

 St. George CD

Imaging
 

Staffordshire

3:20–4:00


4:00–4:45

4:45-5:00

Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A
Track panelists:
Q and A

 

Adjournment for the day

6:00-8:00pm

EXHIBITOR DEMONSTRATIONS
Staffordshire and St. George Rooms
Schedule TBD

 

Wednesday Schedule -September 22, 2010
7:30-8:00 Breakfast

 

Wednesday Plenary Sessions
Staffordshire

8:00–8:45

Political and Strategic Aspects of Employing Digital Pathology in Pathology Departments
Dr. John Pfeifer

8:45-9:30

Informatics, Imaging and the Future of the Pathlogy Department

9:30–10:00

Break and Browse Exhibits

9:30–10:00

Future of Pathology Informatics – The Informatics Rich Pathology Department Model

10:45-11:30

Future of Pathology Informatics – The Biomedical Department Model

11:30-12:00

Conference Recap, Summary and Awards

 

Conference Adjournment

Copyright 2009 | Site by UMC Web Team